Lindsay
Free Gift

$0.00
  • Lindsay

Lindsay
Free Gift

$0.00

Dr. Lindsay Dellavalle

Physician, Veteran, + Single Mom to Special Needs Child

Learn More

Now this is one STRONG woman. Lindsay has been thrown so many curve balls in her life, but always manages to stay positive and have an amazing outlook on things! Lindsay, an Army veteran, doctor, and mother of two, has always been one to put others first. As our oldest sister, she was our second mom. She would do anything to make sure her little sis's were taken care of. Not to our surprise, her caring nature carried over into her career as a medical doctor. Lindsay spent a decade of her life not only serving her patients, but also serving her country. While in the Army, Lindsay had 2 babies. A sweet daughter, Emma, and a beautiful son, Chad. Chad is a special needs child. Her late husband, also an Army Doctor, passedt away just a few months after they separated from the Army. Now as a single mom, she continues to practice medicine, care for her children, and support others in need! Now that's awe inspiring. Here's what she says about being a Woman Warrior:

Nickname | Linny
Social Media Handle | @lindsay.dellavalle
Birthdate | May 24, 1981
3 words that describe you best | Caring, Humble, Mad-Scientist
An interesting thing about you | I don't remember life without glasses or contacts. I have had them since I was 4 due to amblyopia, or "lazy eye" which I wore a patch for a few hours every day from the age of 4 to 8.
What does it mean to you to be a Woman Warrior | A woman who doesn't let adversity get her down but uses it as a way to help or inspire others.
What inspires you to be a Woman Warrior? By being a better mom to my 2 kids, Emma and Chad, and a better physician to my patients.
Who are other Women Warriors that you look up to? | This is easy. My sisters and mom. I have been blessed with 4 strong women in my life. My three sisters are the type of women who can rock a ball gown or an M-16. They never stop until they reach their goals. They break down barriers every day and balance their family and their careers like champs. My mom is perhaps the most selfless person I have ever met. She would do absolutely anything for her family. I would be lucky to be half the mother to my children.
If you could wish one thing for all Women Warriors, what would it be? | To Love yourself.
How are you inspiring others to be Women Warriors? | By trying to be a good mentor. Be a good person. Be kind. Inspire others through my actions not just words.